2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-10 Corrupt Practices
16.1-10-06.2. Sale or distribution at polling place.
A person may not approach a person attempting to enter a polling place, or who is in a
polling place, for the purpose of selling, soliciting for sale, advertising for sale, or distributing any
merchandise, product, literature, or service. A person may not approach a person attempting to
enter a polling place, who is in a polling place, or who is leaving a polling place for the purpose
of gathering signatures for any reason. These prohibitions apply in any polling place or within
one hundred feet [30.48 meters] from any entrance leading into a polling place on election day.