2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 15 Education Chapter 15-06 Sale of Original Grant Lands
15-06-01. Original grant lands defined.
The term "original grant lands" means all of the public lands which heretofore have been or
hereafter may be granted to the state by the United States for the support and maintenance of
the common schools or for the support and maintenance of the university, the school of mines,
the North Dakota youth correctional center, North Dakota state university, the school for the
deaf, any normal school, or any other educational, penal, or charitable institution, and any lands
which have been obtained by the state through a trade of any such lands for other lands.
Original grant lands which have been sold on contract retain their character as such grant lands
until the contract has been paid up and a patent issued therefor.