2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-04.1 Money Brokers
13-04.1-01.1. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Borrower" means a person or entity that seeks out, or is solicited by a money broker
for the purpose of money brokering.
2. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of financial institutions.
3. "Money broker" means a person or entity who, in the ordinary course of business,
engages in money brokering.
4. "Money brokering" means the act of arranging or providing loans or leases as a form
of financing, or advertising or soliciting either in print, by letter, in person, or otherwise,
the right to find lenders or provide loans or leases for persons or businesses desirous
of obtaining funds for any purposes.
5. "Net branch" means an office at which a licensed money broker allows a separate
person that does not hold a valid North Dakota money brokers license to originate
loans under the license of the money broker.
6. "Net branch arrangement" means an arrangement under which a licensed money
broker enters an agreement whereby its designated branch manager has the
appearance of ownership of the licensee by, among other things, sharing in the profits
or losses, establishing, leasing, or renting the branch premises, entering other
contractual relationships with vendors such as for telephones, utilities, and advertising,
having control of a corporate checkbook, or exercising control of personnel through the
power to hire or fire such individuals. A person may be considered to be utilizing a net
branch if the net branch agreement requires the branch manager to indemnify the
licensee for damages from any apparent, express, or implied agency representation by
or through the branch's actions or if the agreement requires the branch manager to
issue a personal check to cover operating expenses whether or not funds are available
from an operating account of the licensee.