2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-04.1 Money Brokers
13-04.1-08.1. Suspension and removal of money broker officers and employees.
1. The commissioner of financial institutions may issue and serve upon a current or
former money broker officer or employee and upon the licensee involved an order
stating:
a. That the current or former officer or employee is willfully engaging or has willfully
engaged in any of the following conduct:
(1) Violating a law, rule, order, or written agreement with the commissioner.
(2) Engaging in harassment or abuse, the making of false or misleading
representations, or engaging in unfair practices involving lending activity.
(3) Performing an act of commission or omission or practice which is a breach
of trust or a breach of fiduciary duty.
b. The term of the suspension or removal from employment and participation within
the conduct or the affairs of a money broker.
2. The order must contain a notice of opportunity for hearing pursuant to chapter 28-32.
3. If a hearing is not requested within twenty days of the date the order is served, or if a
hearing is held and the commissioner finds that the record so warrants, the
commissioner may enter a final order suspending or removing the current or former
employee. The current or former officer or employee may request a termination of the
final order after a period of no less than three years.
4. A contested or default suspension or removal order is effective immediately upon
service of the final order on the current or former officer or employee and upon the
licensee. A consent order is effective as agreed. Any current or former officer or
employee suspended or removed from employment and participation within the
conduct or the affairs of a money broker pursuant to this section is not eligible, while
under suspension or removal, to be employed or otherwise participate in the affairs of
any financial corporation, financial institution, credit union, or any other entity licensed
by the department of financial institutions.
5. When any current or former officer or employee, or other person participating in the
conduct of the affairs of a licensee is charged with a felony in state or federal court
which involves dishonesty or breach of trust, the commissioner may immediately
suspend the person from office or prohibit the person from further participation in the
affairs of the money broker, or both. The order is effective immediately upon service of
the order on the licensee and the person charged and remains in effect until the
criminal charge is finally disposed of or until modified by the commissioner. If a
judgment of conviction, federal pretrial diversion, or similar state order or judgment is
entered, the commissioner may order that the suspension or prohibition be made
Page No. 4
6.
permanent. A finding of not guilty or other disposition of the charge does not preclude
the commissioner from pursuing administrative or civil remedies.
Under this section, a person engages in conduct "willfully" if the person acted
intentionally in the sense that the person was aware of what the person was doing.