2011 North Dakota Code
Title 40 Municipal Government
Chapter 40-21 Municipal Elections
CHAPTER 40-21 MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS 40-21-01. Qualified electors in municipal election - Restrictions. Every resident of a municipality who is qualified to vote therein at general elections may vote at all municipal elections held therein. When elections are held by wards or precincts, a person may not vote in any place other than the ward or precinct of which the person is a resident. 40-21-02. City elections - When held - Notice - Polls - Agreements with counties Judges and inspectors. Biennial municipal elections must be held on the second Tuesday in June in each even-numbered year. 1. Thirty days before the filing deadline for candidate names to be printed on the ballot, an official notice of this deadline along with a list of the offices to appear on the ballot must be published in the official newspaper of the city as provided by section 40-01-09. 2. Ten days' notice of the time and place of the election and of the offices to be filled at the election must be given by the city auditor by publication in the official newspaper of the city as provided by section 40-01-09. 3. The governing body of a city shall enter into an agreement with the governing body of the county or counties in which the city lies concerning the use of a single canvassing board, the sharing of election personnel, the printing of election materials, the publishing of legal notices, and the apportioning of election expenses. 4. For city elections that are not held under an agreement with any county, the governing body of the city shall appoint one inspector and two judges of election for each precinct in the city at least ten days before the election is held and the polls must be opened and closed as provided for the opening and closing of polls at statewide elections. In voting precincts in which over three hundred votes are cast in any previous election, two election clerks may be appointed by the governing body. For a city election that is not held under an agreement with any county in a precinct in which seventy-five or fewer votes were cast in the last city election, the governing body of the city may appoint one inspector and one judge. 5. When a city enters into an agreement with the county to hold the city election in conjunction with the county election, the deadline for giving notice of the city election along with the offices to be filled at the election may be adjusted in order to meet the publishing requirements of the county. Each city governing body that enters into an agreement with the county must notify the county auditor, in writing, at least fifty-five days before the election of the offices to be filled at the election and any measures to appear on the ballot. 40-21-03. Elections in council cities - Polling places - Polls open - Notice - Judges, clerks, and inspectors - Agreements with counties. Repealed by S.L. 1995, ch. 390, § 3. 40-21-03.1. Designation of polling places for municipal elections. The governing body of any city at the time of calling any general or special municipal election, or prior to the time of registration for said election, if such registration is required by law, when officers of said city are not to be elected by wards or districts, may by resolution designate such voting precincts and polling places for said election as it may deem necessary for the conduct of the same and shall in giving notice of said election designate such voting precincts and polling places. 40-21-04. Annual election held in villages - Board of trustees to be inspectors. Repealed by S.L. 1967, ch. 323, § 285. Page No. 1 40-21-05. Compensation of inspectors, judges, and clerks at municipal elections. Each inspector, judge, or clerk of any regular or special municipal election shall receive compensation as determined for election officials in section 16.1-05-05. The amounts determined to be due election officials at municipal elections shall be paid from the funds of the municipality holding the election. In the event a special municipal election is held on the same date as a statewide, districtwide, or countywide election, and if the same election officials perform services for both elections, the city shall not be required to pay the election officials, except for any extra officials necessary for such special municipal election. 40-21-06. Reference to party ballot or affiliation in petition of candidate for municipal office prohibited. No reference may be made to a party ballot nor to the party affiliation of a candidate in a petition to be filed by or in behalf of a candidate for nomination to a public office in any incorporated city in this state. 40-21-07. Petition for nomination of elective official in cities - Signatures required Withdrawal of petition - Contents. A candidate for any public office in an incorporated city may be nominated by filing with the city auditor, at least sixty days and before four p.m. on the sixtieth day before the holding of the election, a petition signed by not less than ten percent of the number of qualified electors who voted for that office in the last city election. A candidate shall also file a statement of interests as required by section 16.1-09-02. If multiple candidates were elected to the office at the preceding city election at which the office was voted upon, the number of signatures must equal at least ten percent of the total votes cast for all candidates divided by the number of candidates that were to be elected to that office at that election. Qualified electors who sign a petition must reside within the ward or precinct in and for which that officer is to be elected, if the election is by wards, or within the corporate limits of the city, if the officer is elected at large. In cities operating under the commission system of government the required petition may be signed by the qualified electors at large residing within the city. If a petition is mailed, it must be in the possession of the city auditor before four p.m. on the sixtieth day before the holding of the election. However, no more than three hundred signatures may be required and the signatures may be on separate sheets of paper. Petitions must meet the specifications of nominating petitions pursuant to section 16.1-11-16. If a city election is not combined with a state or county election according to section 40-21-02, a candidate may be nominated by filing the required petition with the city auditor at least sixty days and before four p.m. on the sixtieth day before the holding of the election. A candidate may withdraw the candidate's nominating petition at any time before the applicable deadlines for filing nominating petitions provided for in this section. Nominating petitions required by this section may not be circulated or signed more
* * *