2011 North Dakota Code
Title 40 Municipal Government
Chapter 40-05.1 Home Rule in Cities
CHAPTER 40-05.1 HOME RULE IN CITIES 40-05.1-00.1. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires: 1. "City officers" means the elected and appointed officers of the city and includes the governing body of the city and its members. 2. "Executive officer" means the chief of
* * *
copies of the charter door-to-door and have them posted and available at prominent locations in the city. In the event a city does not publish the charter in a newspaper, it must still publish a notice of the election. 40-05.1-04. Submission of charter to electors. At least sixty days, but no more than two years, after submission of the charter to the governing body of the city, the proposed charter must be submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the city at a regular or special city election, or at any statewide election that is held within that time, or at a special city election held concurrently with any statewide election. If the proposed charter has been submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the city, the governing body of the city may call a special election to resubmit the proposed charter to a vote of the qualified electors of the city, and the special election must take place at least sixty days after the call for the special election. The governing body may amend the proposed charter prior to its resubmission to the electors. Page No. 1 40-05.1-05. Ratification by majority vote - Supersession of existing charter and state laws in conflict therewith - Filing of copies of new charter. If a majority of the qualified voters voting on the charter at the election vote in favor of the home rule charter, the charter is ratified and is the organic law of the city, and extends to all its local and city matters. The charter and the ordinances made
* * *
executive officer, and city officers. 5. To provide for city courts, their jurisdiction and powers over ordinance violations, duties, administration, and the selection, qualifications, and compensation of their officers; however, the right of appeal from judgment of such courts shall not be in any way affected. 6. To provide for all matters pertaining to city elections, except as to qualifications of electors. 7. To provide for the adoption, amendment, and repeal of ordinances, resolutions, and regulations to carry out its governmental and proprietary powers and to provide for public health, safety, morals, and welfare, and penalties for a violation thereof. 8. To lay out or vacate streets, alleys, and public grounds, and to provide for the use, operation, and regulation thereof. 9. To define offenses against private persons and property and the public health, safety, morals, and welfare, and provide penalties for violations thereof. Page No. 3 To engage in any utility, business, or enterprise permitted by the constitution or not prohibited by statute or to grant and regulate franchises therefor to a private person, firm, corporation, or limited liability company. 11. To provide for zoning, planning, and subdivision of public or private property within the city limits. To provide for such zoning, planning, and subdivision of public or private property outside the city limits as may be permitted by state law. 12. To levy and collect franchise and license taxes for revenue
* * *
gross receipts tax. d. Must be subject to collection by the tax commissioner under an agreement under section 57-01-02.1 and must be administered by the tax commissioner in accordance with the relevant provisions of chapter 57-39.2, including reporting and paying requirements, correction of errors, payment of refunds, and application of penalty and interest. It is the intention of this chapter to grant and confirm to the people of all cities coming within its provisions the full right of self-government in both local and city matters within the powers enumerated herein. The statutes of the state of North Dakota, so far as applicable, shall continue to apply to home rule cities, except insofar as superseded by the charters of such cities or by ordinance passed pursuant to such charters. After December 31, 2005, any portion of a charter or any portion of an ordinance passed pursuant to a charter which does not conform to the requirements of subsection 16 is invalid to the extent that it does not conform. The invalidity of a portion of a charter or ordinance because it does not conform to subsection 16 does not affect the validity of any other portion of the charter or ordinance or the eligibility for a refund under section 57-01-02.1. Any taxes imposed under this chapter on farm machinery, farm irrigation equipment, and farm machinery repair parts used exclusively for agricultural purposes, or on alcoholic beverages, which were in effect on December 31, 2005, become
* * *
of law, revenue from sales, use, or other excise taxes levied under this chapter may not be transferred to or for the primary benefit of a school district except for payment of bonded indebtedness incurred before April 19, 2007, or for capital construction and associated costs approved by the electors of the city before April 19, 2007. Page No. 4 10. 40-05.1-07. Amendment or repeal. The home rule charter adopted by any city may be amended or repealed by proposals submitted to and ratified by the qualified electors of the city in the same general manner provided in sections 40-05.1-02 and 40-05.1-04 for the adoption of the charter. Amendments may be proposed by the governing body of the city or by petition of the number of electors provided in section 40-05.1-02 and submitted to the voters at the same election. The voters may at their option accept or reject any or all of the amendments by a majority vote of qualified electors voting on the question at the election. A proposal to repeal a home rule charter that has been adopted must likewise be submitted to the electors of the city as set forth in this section. One copy of a ratified amendment or a repeal of a home rule charter must be filed with the secretary of state and one with the city auditor. Upon proper filing of the amendment or repeal, the courts shall take judicial notice of the amendment or repeal. 40-05.1-08. Commission - Terms of office - Vacancies. The terms of office of the members of the charter commission
* * *