2011 North Dakota Code
Title 39 Motor Vehicles
Chapter 39-20 Chemical Test for Intoxication, Implied Consent
CHAPTER 39-20 CHEMICAL TEST FOR INTOXICATION, IMPLIED CONSENT 39-20-01. Implied consent to determine alcohol concentration and presence of drugs. Any individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state is deemed to have given consent, and shall consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical test, or tests, of the blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine. As used in this chapter, the word "drug" means any drug or substance or combination of drugs or substances which renders an individual incapable of safely driving, and the words "chemical test" or "chemical analysis" mean any test to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine, approved by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee under this chapter. The test or tests must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer only after placing the individual, except individuals mentioned in section 39-20-03, under arrest and informing that individual that the individual is or will be charged with the offense of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof. For the purposes of this chapter, the taking into custody of a child under section 27-20-13 or an individual under twenty-one years of age satisfies the requirement of an arrest. The law enforcement officer shall also inform the individual charged that refusal of the individual to submit to the test determined appropriate will result in a revocation for up to four years of the individual's driving privileges. The law enforcement officer shall determine which of the tests is to be used. When an individual under the age of eighteen years is taken into custody for violating section 39-08-01 or an equivalent ordinance, the law enforcement officer shall attempt to contact the individual's parent or legal guardian to explain the cause for the custody. Neither the law enforcement officer's efforts to contact, nor any consultation with, a parent or legal guardian may be permitted to interfere with the administration of chemical testing requirements under this chapter. The law enforcement officer shall mail a notice to the parent or legal guardian of the minor within ten days after the test results are received or within ten days after the minor is taken into custody if the minor refuses to submit to testing. The notice must contain a statement of the test performed and the results of that test; or if the minor refuses to submit to the testing, a statement notifying of that fact. The attempt to contact or the contacting or notification of a parent or legal guardian is not a precondition to the admissibility of chemical test results or the finding of a consent to, or refusal of, chemical testing by the individual in custody. 39-20-01.1. Chemical test of driver in serious bodily injury or fatal crashes. 1. Notwithstanding section 39-20-01 or 39-20-04, when the driver of a vehicle is involved in an accident resulting in the death of another person, and there is probable cause to believe that the driver is in violation of section 39-08-01 or has committed a moving violation as defined in section 39-06.1-09, the driver must be compelled by a police officer to submit to a test or tests of the driver's blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence of other drugs or substances. 2. Notwithstanding section 39-20-01 or 39-20-04, when the driver of a vehicle is involved in an accident resulting in the serious bodily injury, as defined in section 12.1-01-04, of another person, and there is probable cause to believe that the driver is in violation of section 39-08-01, a law enforcement officer may compel the driver to submit to a test or tests of the driver's blood, breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence of other drugs or substances. The methods and techniques established by the director of the state crime laboratory must be followed in collecting and preserving a specimen or conducting a test. Page No. 1 39-20-02. Individuals qualified to administer test and opportunity for additional test. Only an individual medically qualified to draw blood, acting at the request of a law enforcement officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood. The director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee shall determine the qualifications or credentials for being medically qualified to draw blood, and shall issue a list of approved designations including medical doctor and registered nurse. This limitation does not apply to the taking of a breath or urine specimen. The director of the state crime laboratory, or the director's designee, shall electronically post a copy of the certified list of approved designations, including medical doctor and registered nurse, with the state crime laboratory division of the attorney general at the attorney general website and shall make the certified records required by this section available for download in a printable format on the attorney general website. The individual tested may have an individual of the individual's choosing, who is medically qualified to draw blood, administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer with all costs of an additional test or tests to be the sole responsibility of the individual charged. The
* * *