2009 North Dakota Code
20.1 Game, Fish, Predators, and Boating
20.1-01 General Provisions
39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance. 2. "Any part thereof" or "the parts thereof" includes the hide, horns, or hoofs of any
* * *
value lost to the state due to the destruction or injury of the species, together with other material
elements of value. In any action brought under this section, the schedule constitutes the measure of recovery for the wildlife killed or destroyed. Notwithstanding the director's schedule
of monetary values, an individual who unlawfully takes a bighorn sheep, elk, or moose is subject
to a civil penalty for the replacement value of the animal of five thousand dollars for a bighorn
sheep, three thousand dollars for an elk, and two thousand dollars for a moose. For a male
bighorn sheep, elk, or moose over two and one-half years of age, the civil penalty for the
replacement value of the animal is an additional fifty percent of the penalty. The funds recovered Page No. 5 must be deposited in the general fund, and devoted to the propagation and protection of
desirable species of wildlife. 20.1-01-04. Attorney general, state's attorneys, sheriffs, and peace officers to enforce game and fish laws. The attorney general, and all state's attorneys, sheriffs, and other
peace officers shall enforce this title. The attorney general and the state's attorney of the county
in which an action is to be brought or is pending shall appear for the director in all civil actions in
which the director or any of the game wardens may be interested officially and shall appear in the
prosecution of criminal actions arising under this title. 20.1-01-05. Unauthorized methods of taking game birds and game animals. Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person, for the purpose of catching, taking, killing, or raising
any game birds or game animals may: 1. Set, lay, or prepare any trap, snare, artificial light, net, birdlime, swivel gun, or any
other device, except that the use of snares for taking coyotes is allowed under
section 20.1-07-03.1; 2. Drag, in any manner, any wire, rope, or other contrivance; or 3. Use or cause to be used, except for transportation, any floating device or apparatus
operated by electricity, steam, or gasoline, or any other floating vessel. 20.1-01-06. Being afield with gun or other firearm or bow and arrow while intoxicated prohibited - Penalty. No person may be afield at any time, with a gun or other
firearm or a bow and arrow, while intoxicated or under the influence of alcoholic beverages or
drugs. Upon conviction of a person for violating this section, that person's hunting license is void.
The judge of the convicting court shall take the license, mark it revoked, and send it to the
department. If the conviction is reversed on appeal, the license must be restored to the defendant. Game wardens, including special wardens, have the authority of a general peace
officer in the enforcement of this section. In addition to the penalty provided in this chapter, any
person convicted of committing a subsequent offense under this section is ineligible for a hunting
license in this state for two years from and after the conviction. 20.1-01-07. Hunting big game or small game other than waterfowl or cranes with motor-driven vehicles prohibited - Exception - Motor-driven vehicle use in transporting big
game restricted. Except as provided in subsection 10 of section 20.1-02-05 and as otherwise
provided in this section, a person, other than the landowner, without the written permission of the
landowner or a lessee who actively farms or ranches that land, while hunting big game or small
game, other than waterfowl or cranes, statewide, may not use a motor-driven vehicle on any land
other than an established road or trail, unless that person has reduced a big game animal to
possession and cannot easily retrieve the big game animal, in which case a motor-driven vehicle
may be used to retrieve the big game animal, but after retrieval, the motor-driven vehicle must be
returned to the established road or trail along the same route it originally departed. A person
may not use a motor-driven vehicle on any land other than an established road or trail to hunt
upland game during the deer gun season. For purposes of safety and allowing normal travel, a
motor-driven vehicle may be parked on the roadside or directly adjacent to said road or trail. No
person, while hunting big game or small game, statewide, may drive or attempt to drive, run or
attempt to run, molest or attempt to molest, flush or attempt to flush, or harass or attempt to
harass any such game with the use or aid of any motor-driven vehicle. A person, other than the
landowner, without the written permission of the landowner or a lessee who actively farms or
ranches that land, while hunting big game or small game, other than waterfowl or cranes,
statewide, may not drive through any retired cropland, brush area, slough area, timber area,
open prairie, or unharvested or harvested cropland, except upon an established road or trail. The
provisions of this section relating to hunting big game or small game while using a motor-driven
vehicle on any land other than an established road or trail without the written permission of the
landowner or a lessee who actually farms or ranches that land do not apply to the hunting of big
game during an open and lawful season for small game. Page No. 6 20.1-01-08. Hunting with artificial light prohibited - Exception. It is unlawful for an individual to pursue, shoot, kill, take or attempt to take any wildlife between sunset of one day
and sunrise of the next, with the aid of a spotlight or any other artificial light. This section does
not make it unlawful for an individual to use a lantern, spotlight, or other artificial light to assist the
person in pursuing and shooting on the person's premises any coyote, fox, skunk, mink, raccoon,
weasel, owl, rabbit, or other predatory animal or bird, attacking and attempting to destroy the
* * *