2023 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 127A - Militia
Article 3 - National Guard.
§ 127A-51 - Nonjudicial punishment.
NC Gen Stat § 127A-51 (2023)
Any commander of the North Carolina National Guard, not in the service of the United States, may, in addition to or in lieu of admonition or reprimand, impose nonjudicial punishment in like manner and to the extent prescribed by Article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice and Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, as shall be currently in use by the Armed Forces of the United States except that there shall be no right to demand trial by court-martial. (1957, c. 136, s. 10; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 1983, c. 315, s. 2; c. 316, s. 1; 2009-281, s. 1; 2010-193, s. 6; 2011-195, s. 1(a).)