2022 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 88A - Electrolysis Practice Act
§ 88A-17.1 - Recodified as G.S86B-64 by Session Laws 2022-72, s1(aaa), effective January 1, 2023, and applicable to applications for licensure, examination, and renewal submitted on or after that date.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 88A-17.1 (2022)
88A-17.1. Requirements for licensure as a laser hair practitioner instructor.
(a) Any person who desires licensure as a laser practitioner instructor pursuant to this Chapter shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Submit an application on a form approved by the Board.
(2) Be an electrologist licensed under this Chapter or a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(3) Have practiced laser and light-based treatments actively for at least five years immediately before applying for licensure.
(4) Have at least 100 hours of training in laser and light-based treatments.
(b) When the Board determines that an applicant has met all qualifications for licensure as a laser hair practitioner instructor and has submitted the required fee, the Board shall issue an instructor's license to the applicant. (2007-489, s. 9.)