2022 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 88A - Electrolysis Practice Act
§ 88A-15 - Recodified as G.S86B-60 by Session Laws 2022-72, s1(ww), effective January 1, 2023, and applicable to applications for licensure, examination, and renewal submitted on or after that date.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 88A-15 (2022)
88A-15. Exemptions from licensure.
The following individuals shall be permitted to practice electrology without a license:
(1) Any physician licensed in accordance with Article 1 and Article 11 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(2) A student at an approved school of electrology when electrolysis is performed in the course of study.
(3) A person demonstrating on behalf of a manufacturer or distributor any electrolysis equipment or supplies, if such demonstration is performed without charge.
(4) An employee of a hospital licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes and working under the supervision of a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes who is certified by the American Board of Dermatology. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1033, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 755, s. 4.)