this Article
2022 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
Article 39 - Protection of Minors.
- § 14-313 - Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco-derived products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers.
- §§ 14-314 - Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c31.
- § 14-315 - Selling or giving weapons to minors.
- § 14-315.1 - Storage of firearms to protect minors.
- § 14-315.2 - Warning upon sale or transfer of firearm to protect minor.
- § 14-316 - Permitting young children to use dangerous firearms.
- § 14-316.1 - Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others[Effective until January 1, 2023]
- § 14-317 - Permitting minors to enter barrooms or billiard rooms.
- § 14-318 - Exposing children to fire.
- § 14-318.1 - Discarding or abandoning iceboxes, etc.; precautions required.
- § 14-318.2 - Child abuse a misdemeanor.
- §§ 14-318.3 - Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c710, s7.
- § 14-318.4 - Child abuse a felony.
- § 14-318.5 - Failure to report the disappearance of a child to law enforcement; immunity of person reporting in good faith.
- § 14-318.6 - Failure to report crimes against juveniles; penalty.
- § 14-319 - Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c402.
- §§ 14-320 - Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c716, s2.
- § 14-320.1 - Transporting child outside the State with intent to violate custody order.
- § 14-321 - Failing to pay minors for doing certain work.
- § 14-321.1 - Prohibit baby sitting service by sex offender or in the home of a sex offender.
- § 14-321.2 - Prohibit unlawful transfer of custody of minor child.