2021 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 87 - Contractors
Article 7 - North Carolina Well Construction Act.
§ 87-87 - Authority to adopt rules, regulations, and procedures.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 87-87 (2021)
The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules governing the location, construction, repair, and abandonment of wells, the operation of water wells or well systems with a designed capacity of 100,000 gallons per day or greater, and the installation and repair of pumps and pumping equipment. The Environmental Management Commission shall be responsible for the administration of this Article and shall:
(1) Hold public hearings, upon not less than 30 days' prior notice setting forth the date, place, and time of hearing, and the proposed rules and regulations to be considered at said public hearing, which notice shall be published in one or more newspapers having general circulation throughout the State, in connection with proposed rules and regulations and amendments thereto.
(2) Enforce the provisions of this Article, and any rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article adopted pursuant thereto.
(3) Establish procedures and forms for the submission, review, approval, and rejection of applications, notifications, and reports required under this Article.
(4) Issue such additional regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.
(5) Neither adopt nor enforce any rule or regulation that concerns the civil liability of an owner to a well driller for any costs or expenses of drilling and installing a well for the owner.
(6) Adopt rules governing the permitting and inspection by the Commission of private drinking water wells with a designed capacity of 100,000 gallons per day or greater.
(7) Adopt rules governing the permitting and inspection by local health departments of private drinking water wells pursuant to G.S. 87-97.
(1967, c. 1157, s. 5; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1985, c. 728, s. 4; 1987, c. 496, s. 4; 2006-202, s. 2.)