2020 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 42A - Vacation Rental Act
Article 1 - Vacation Rentals.
§ 42A-4 - Definitions.
NC Gen Stat § 42A-4 (2020)
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Advanced payments. - All payments made by a tenant in a vacation rental agreement to a landlord or the landlord's real estate broker prior to occupancy for the purpose of renting a vacation rental property for a future period of time as specified in the vacation rental agreement.
(1a) Landlord. - An owner of residential property offered for lease as a vacation rental with or without the assistance of a real estate broker.
(1b) through (1f) Reserved.
(1g) Real estate broker. - A real estate broker as defined in G.S. 93A-2(a).
(2) Residential property. - An apartment, condominium, single-family home, townhouse, cottage, or other property that is devoted to residential use or occupancy by one or more persons for a definite or indefinite period.
(3) Vacation rental. - The rental of residential property for vacation, leisure, or recreation purposes for fewer than 90 days by a person who has a place of permanent residence to which he or she intends to return.
(4) Vacation rental agreement. - A written agreement between a landlord or the landlord's real estate broker and a tenant in which the tenant agrees to rent residential property belonging to the landlord for a vacation rental.
(1999-420, s. 1; 2016-98, s. 1.1; 2017-102, s. 13.1.)