2019 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws
Article 22A - Regulating Contributions and Expenditures in Political Campaigns.
§ 163-278.7 - Appointment of political treasurers.
* * *
(c) Any change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization shall be reported to the Board within a 10-day period following the change.
(d) A candidate, political committee or referendum committee may remove his or its treasurer. In case of the death, resignation or removal of his or its treasurer before compliance with all obligations of a treasurer under this Article, such candidate, political committee or referendum committee shall appoint a successor within 10 days of the vacancy of such office, and certify the name and address of the successor in the manner provided in the case of an original appointment.
(e) Every treasurer of a referendum committee shall receive, prior to every election in which the referendum committee is involved, training from the State Board of Elections as to the duties of the office, including the requirements of G.S. 163-278.13(i), provided that the treasurer may designate an employee or volunteer of the committee to receive the training.
(f) Every treasurer of a political committee shall participate in training as to the duties of the office within three months of appointment and at least once every four years thereafter. The State Board of Elections shall provide the training as to the duties of the office in person, through regional seminars, and through interactive electronic means. The treasurer may designate an assistant treasurer to participate in the training, if one is named under subdivision (b)(9) of this section. The treasurer may choose to participate in training prior to each election in which the political committee is involved. All such training shall be free of charge to the treasurer and assistant treasurer.
(1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1979, c. 500, s. 2; c. 1073, ss. 4, 5, 16, 18, 20; 1987, c. 113, s. 1; 1995, c. 315, s. 1; 2002-159, s. 57.1(a); 2004-203, s. 59(a); 2005-430, s. 10.1; 2006-195, s. 7; 2009-534, s. 4; 2015-258, s. 3(c); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-13, s. 3.10; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)