2019 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws
Article 22A - Regulating Contributions and Expenditures in Political Campaigns.
§ 163-278.7 - Appointment of political treasurers.
(a) Each candidate who has received funds or made payments or given consent for anyone else to receive funds or transfer anything of value for the purpose of bringing about that individual's nomination or election for office, political committee, and referendum committee shall appoint a treasurer and, under verification, report the name and address of the treasurer to the Board. Only an individual who resides in North Carolina shall be appointed as a treasurer. A candidate may appoint himself or herself or any other individual, including any relative except his or her spouse, as the candidate's treasurer, and, upon failure to file [a] report designating a treasurer, the candidate shall be concluded to have appointed himself or herself as treasurer and shall be required to personally fulfill the duties and responsibilities imposed upon the appointed treasurer and subject to the penalties and sanctions hereinafter provided.
(b) Each appointed treasurer shall file with the Board at the time required by G.S. 163-278(a)(1) a statement of organization that includes:
(1) The Name, Address and Purpose of the Candidate, Political Committee, or Referendum Committee. - When the political committee or referendum committee is created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the name shall be or include the name of the corporation, insurance company, business entity, labor union or professional association whose officials, employees, or members established the committee. When the political committee or referendum committee is not created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the name shall be or include the economic interest, if identifiable, principally represented by the committee's organizers or intended to be advanced by use of the committee's receipts;
(2) The names, addresses, and relationships of affiliated or connected candidates, political committees, referendum committees, political parties, affiliated party committees, or similar organizations;
(3) The territorial area, scope, or jurisdiction of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee;
(4) The name, address, and position with the candidate or political committee of the custodian of books and accounts;
(5) The name and party affiliation of the candidate(s) whom the committee is supporting or opposing, and the office(s) involved;
(6) The name of the referendum(s) which the referendum committee is supporting or opposing, and whether the committee is supporting or opposing the referendum;
(7) The name of the political committee, political party or affiliated party committee being supported or opposed if the committee is supporting the ticket of a particular candidate or political party;
* * *