2019 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 17E - Licensure.
§ 115C-270.20 - Licensure requirements.
(a) Teacher Licenses. - The State Board shall adopt rules for the issuance of the following classes of teacher licenses, including required levels of preparation for each classification:
(1) Continuing professional license or CPL. - A five-year renewable license issued to a teacher who has at least three years of licensed teaching experience and meets other requirements established by the State Board. A CPL shall remain in effect for five years after retirement.
(2) Emergency license or EL. - A one-year nonrenewable license issued to an individual who holds a bachelor's degree with coursework relevant to the requested licensure area, but has not successfully completed a recognized educator preparation program and does not qualify for a residency license. An emergency license shall only be requested by the local board of education, and applicants for emergency licenses shall meet all other requirements established by the State Board, including preservice training, prior to teaching.
(3) Initial professional license or IPL. - A three-year nonrenewable license issued to an individual who has successfully completed a recognized educator preparation program and meets other requirements established by the State Board.
(4) Lifetime license. - A license issued to a teacher after 50 or more years of teaching as a licensed teacher that requires no renewal.
(5) Residency License or RL. - A one-year license, renewable twice, that meets both of the following requirements:
a. Is requested by the local board of education and accompanied by a certification of supervision from the recognized educator preparation program in which the individual is enrolled.
b. The individual for whom the license is requested meets all of the following requirements:
1. Holds a bachelor's degree.
2. Has either completed coursework relevant to the requested licensure area or passed the content area examination relevant to the requested licensure area that has been approved by the State Board.
3. Is enrolled in a recognized educator preparation program.
4. Meets all other requirements established by the State Board, including completing preservice requirements prior to teaching.
(6) Retirement licensure. - A five-year renewable license issued to a teacher who retired with 30 or more years of teaching experience in North Carolina and who has been employed by a local school administrative unit after retirement as any of the following:
a. A substitute teacher.
b. A part-time provider of any of the following services: classroom instruction, tutoring, mentoring teachers, writing curricula, developing and leading staff development programs for teachers, or working in after-school programs.
(b) Administrator and Student Services Personnel. - The State Board shall establish classification and levels of preparation necessary for issuance of licenses for administrators and student services personnel.
(c) Notwithstanding the requirement in subsection (a) of this section that an individual must hold a bachelor's degree with coursework relevant to the requested licensure area for individuals seeking licensure in a career or technical education area, the State Board may establish alternate criteria related to that area to establish competency in lieu of a bachelor's degree.
(2017-189, s. 3(c).)