2019 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
§ 105-164.2 - Purpose.
The taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes and the taxes levied by this Article are to provide revenue for the support of the public school system of this State and for other necessary uses and purposes of the government and State of North Carolina.
(1957, c. 1340, s. 5.)