2018 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 50 - Divorce and Alimony
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
§ 50-19.1 - Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 50-19.1 (2018)
Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1), child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action. A party does not forfeit the right to appeal under this section if the party fails to immediately appeal from an order or judgment described in this section. An appeal from an order or judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action. (2013-411, s. 2; 2018-86, s. 1.)