2018 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns
Article 19 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
§ 160A-385 - Changes.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 160A-385 (2018)
(a) Citizen Comments. -
(1) Zoning ordinances may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified or repealed. If any resident or property owner in the city submits a written statement regarding a proposed amendment, modification, or repeal to a zoning ordinance to the clerk to the board at least two business days prior to the proposed vote on such change, the clerk to the board shall deliver such written statement to the city council. If the proposed change is the subject of a quasi-judicial proceeding under G.S. 160A-388, the clerk shall provide only the names and addresses of the individuals providing written comment, and the provision of such names and addresses to all members of the board shall not disqualify any member of the board from voting.
(2), (3) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-160, s. 1, effective August 1, 2015, and applicable to zoning ordinance changes initiated on or after that date.
(b) Amendments in zoning ordinances shall not be applicable or enforceable without consent of the owner with regard to buildings and uses for which either (i) building permits have been issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-417 prior to the enactment of the ordinance making the change or changes so long as the permits remain valid and unexpired pursuant to G.S. 160A-418 and unrevoked pursuant to G.S. 160A-422 or (ii) a vested right has been established pursuant to G.S. 160A-385.1 and such vested right remains valid and unexpired pursuant to G.S. 160A-385.1.
(c) Amendments in zoning ordinances, subdivision ordinances, and unified development ordinances shall not be applicable or enforceable without the written consent of the owner with regard to a multi-phased development as defined in G.S. 160A-385.1(b)(7). A multi-phased development shall be vested for the entire development with the zoning ordinances, subdivision ordinances, and unified development ordinances then in place at the time a site plan approval is granted for the initial phase of the multi-phased development. A right which has been vested as provided for in this subsection shall remain vested for a period of seven years from the time a site plan approval is granted for the initial phase of the multi-phased development. (1923, c. 250, s. 5; C.S., s. 2776(v); 1959, c. 434, s. 1; 1965, c. 864, s. 1; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1977, c. 912, s. 7; 1985, c. 540, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 996, s. 1; 1991, c. 512, s. 4; 2005-418, s. 5; 2015-160, s. 1; 2016-111, s. 1.)