2018 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns
Article 19 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
§ 160A-361 - Planning boards.
(a) Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the following duties:
(1) Make studies of the area within its jurisdiction and surrounding areas;
(2) Determine objectives to be sought in the development of the study area;
(3) Prepare and adopt plans for achieving these objectives;
(4) Develop and recommend policies, ordinances, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner;
(5) Advise the council concerning the use and amendment of means for carrying out plans;
(6) Exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement of various means for carrying out plans that the council may direct;
(7) Perform any other related duties that the council may direct.
(b) A board or commission created or designated pursuant to this section may include, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following:
(1) A planning board or commission of any size (with not fewer than three members) or composition deemed appropriate, organized in any manner deemed appropriate;
(2) A joint planning board created by two or more local governments pursuant to Article 20, Part 1, of this Chapter. (1919, c. 23, s. 1; C.S., s. 2643; 1945, c. 1040, s. 2; 1955, cc. 489, 1252; 1959, c. 327, s. 2; c. 390; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 57; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 35; 1997-309, s. 7; 1997-456, s. 27; 2004-199, s. 41(a).)