2018 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985
Article 5 - Procedures for Admission and Discharge of Clients.
§ 122C-210.1 - (Effective until October 1, 2019) Immunity from liability.
No facility or any of its officials, staff, or employees, or any physician or other individual who is responsible for the custody, examination, management, supervision, treatment, or release of a client and who follows accepted professional judgment, practice, and standards is civilly liable, personally or otherwise, for actions arising from these responsibilities or for actions of the client. This immunity is in addition to any other legal immunity from liability to which these facilities or individuals may be entitled and applies to actions performed in connection with, or arising out of, the admission or commitment of any individual pursuant to this Article. (1899, c. 1, s. 31; Rev., s. 4560; C.S., s. 6172; 1961, c. 511, s. 1; 1973, c. 673, s. 10; 1983, c. 638, s. 15; c. 864, s. 4; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 739, s. 3.)
122C-210.1. (Effective October 1, 2019) Immunity from liability.
No facility, person, or entity, including an area facility, a facility licensed under this Chapter, an acute care hospital, a general hospital, an area authority, a law enforcement officer, an LME, or an LME/MCO, or any of their officials, staff, or employees, or any other physician or individual who is responsible for the custody, transportation, examination, admission, management, supervision, treatment, or release of a respondent or client and who is not grossly negligent, is civilly or criminally liable, personally or otherwise, for that person's or entity's actions or omissions arising from these responsibilities or for the actions or omissions of a respondent or client. This immunity is in addition to any other legal immunity from liability to which these persons, entities, facilities, agencies, or individuals may be entitled and applies to actions performed in connection with, or arising out of, the custody, transportation, examination, commitment, admission, management, supervision, treatment, or release of any individual pursuant to or under the authority of this Article or otherwise. (1899, c. 1, s. 31; Rev., s. 4560; C.S., s. 6172; 1961, c. 511, s. 1; 1973, c. 673, s. 10; 1983, c. 638, s. 15; c. 864, s. 4; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 739, s. 3; 2018-33, s. 10.)