2018 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 116 - Higher Education
Article 29A - University of North Carolina Laboratory Schools.
§ 116-239.8 - Chancellor; powers and duties.
(a) The chancellor of a constituent institution designated by the Board of Governors to establish a laboratory school shall submit a proposal in accordance with G.S. 116-239.7 that is consistent with any requirements established by the Subcommittee on Laboratory Schools in accordance with this Article.
* * *
a1. Terms of members. - The term of each member shall be for four years, and any vacancy shall be filled with a person of the same classification as his or her predecessor for the balance of the unexpired term. No advisory board member shall serve more than two complete consecutive terms. The chancellor shall stagger the terms of the initial appointees in a manner that results in the expiration of terms of no more than three members in any year.
a2. Organization; meetings; expenses. - The chancellor shall call the organizational meeting of the advisory board. The advisory board shall meet at least quarterly. The advisory board shall annually elect a chair and a vice-chair. There shall be no limitation on successive terms that may be served by a chair or vice-chair. The advisory board shall adopt internal organizational procedures or bylaws necessary for efficient operation. Advisory board members shall not receive per diem or travel expenses for the performance of their duties.
b. Duties. - The advisory board shall have the following duties:
1. Monitor the operations of the laboratory school and the distribution of moneys allocated for such operations.
2. Recommend to the chancellor necessary policy, program, and administration modifications.
3. Evaluate biennially the performance of the principal and recommend corresponding action to the chancellor.
4. Annually review evaluations of the laboratory school's operation and research findings.
(2) Laboratory school course of study. -
a. The chancellor shall establish the standard course of study for the laboratory school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade. The chancellor shall design its programs to meet at least the student performance standards adopted by the State Board of Education and the student performance standards contained in Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
b. The chancellor shall conduct student assessments required by the State Board of Education.
c. The chancellor shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a minimum of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least nine calendar months.
(3) Standards of performance and conduct. - The chancellor shall establish policies and standards for academic performance, attendance, and conduct for students of the laboratory school. The policies of the chancellor shall comply with Article 27 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(4) Food and transportation services. - The local school administrative unit in which the laboratory school is located shall provide food services and transportation to students attending the laboratory school. The local school administrative unit in which the laboratory school is located shall administer the National School Lunch Program for the laboratory school in accordance with G.S. 115C-264. The chancellor shall arrange for the provision of these services from the local school administrative unit.
(5) School attendance. - Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the laboratory school and who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time that the laboratory school shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the laboratory school. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the laboratory school shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The principal shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the chancellor, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.
(6) Reporting. - The chancellor shall comply with the reporting requirements established by the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting System.
(7) Assessment results. - The chancellor shall provide data to the local school administrative unit on the performance of students on any testing required by the State Board of Education.
(8) Education of children with disabilities. - The chancellor shall require compliance with laws and policies relating to the education of children with disabilities.
(9) Health and safety. - The chancellor shall require that the laboratory school meet the same health and safety standards required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that laboratory schools comply with G.S. 115C-375.2A. The chancellor shall provide the laboratory school with a supply of emergency epinephrine auto-injectors necessary to carry out the provisions of G.S. 115C-375.2A.
(10) School Risk Management Plan. - Each laboratory school, in coordination with local law enforcement agencies, is encouraged to adopt a School Risk Management Plan (SRMP) relating to incidents of school violence. In constructing and maintaining these plans, a laboratory school may utilize the School Risk and Response Management System (SRRMS) established pursuant to G.S. 115C-105.49A. These plans are not considered a public record as the term "public record" is defined under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132-6.
(11) Schematic diagrams and school crisis kits. - Laboratory schools are encouraged to provide schematic diagrams and keys to the main entrance of school facilities to local law enforcement agencies, in addition to implementing the provisions in G.S. 115C-105.52.
* * *