2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 53 - Regulation of Financial Services.
Article 19B - The Secure and Fair Enforcement Mortgage Licensing Act.
§ 53-244.101 - License and registration renewal.
NC Gen Stat § 53-244.101 (2016)
(a) All licenses and registrations issued by the Commissioner under the provisions of this Article shall expire annually on the 31st day of December following issuance or on any other date that the Commissioner may determine. The license is invalid after that date and shall remain invalid unless renewed under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) A license or registration may be renewed on or after November 1 of each year by complying with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
A mortgage loan originator shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) plus the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and State and national criminal history record checks and processing fees for the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as the Commissioner shall require.
A mortgage origination support registrant shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of (i) one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) for registrants who employ or contract with fewer than a total of five individuals engaged solely as loan processors or underwriters, (ii) five hundred dollars ($500.00) for registrants who employ or contract with between a total of five and 30 individuals engaged solely as loan processors or underwriters, or (iii) one thousand dollars ($1,000) for registrants who employ or contract with more than a total of 30 individuals engaged solely as loan processors or underwriters. In addition to the nonrefundable renewal fee, a mortgage support registrant shall pay the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and State and national criminal history record checks and processing fees for the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as the Commissioner shall require.
(c) Licensees may apply to renew a mortgage loan originator, mortgage lender, mortgage broker, and mortgage servicer license, and registrants may apply to renew a mortgage origination support registrant registration. The application for renewal shall demonstrate that all of the following applicable requirements are met:
(1) The licensee or registrant continues to meet the initial minimum standards for licensure or registration under G.S. 53-244.060.
(2) The mortgage loan originator has satisfied the annual continuing education requirements described in G.S. 53-244.102.
(3) The licensee or registrant has paid all required fees and assessments.
(d) If a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, or mortgage servicer's license is not renewed prior to the expiration date, then the licensee shall pay two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) as a nonrefundable late fee. If a mortgage loan originator's license is not renewed prior to the expiration date, then the licensee shall pay a nonrefundable late fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to the renewal fee set forth in subsection (b) of this section. In the event a licensee fails to obtain a reinstatement of the license prior to March 1, the Commissioner shall require the licensee to comply with the requirements for the initial issuance of a license under the provisions of this Article.
(d1) If a mortgage origination support registrant registration is not renewed prior to the expiration date, in addition to the renewal fees set forth in subsection (b) of this section, the registrant shall pay a nonrefundable late fee of (i) sixty-two dollars and fifty cents ($62.50) for registrants who employ or contract with fewer than a total of five individuals engaged solely as loan processors or underwriters, (ii) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for persons who employ or contract with between a total of five and 30 individuals engaged solely as loan processors or underwriters, or (iii) five hundred dollars ($500.00) for persons who employ or contract with more than a total of 30 individuals engaged solely as loan processors or underwriters.
In the event a registrant fails to obtain a reinstatement of the registration prior to March 1, the Commissioner shall require the registrant to comply with the requirements for the initial issuance of a registration under the provisions of this Article.
(e) When required by the Commissioner, each person shall furnish to the Commissioner the person's consent to a criminal history record check and a set of the person's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner or to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. Refusal to consent to a criminal history record check shall constitute grounds for the Commissioner to deny renewal of the license of the person as well as the license of any other person by whom the person is employed, over which the person has control, or as to which the person is the current or proposed qualifying individual or current or proposed branch manager. (2009-374, s. 2; 2010-168, s. 5; 2011-326, s. 26; 2012-37, s. 2; 2015-293, s. 1.)