this Article
2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 163 - Elections and Election Laws.
Article 15A - Counting Official Ballots, Canvassing Votes, Hearing Protests, and Certifying Results.
- § 163-182 - Definitions.
- § 163-182.1 - (Effective until January 1, 2018) Principles and rules for counting official ballots.
- § 163-182.1A - 1A. Counting of provisional official ballots cast due to failure to provide photo identification when voting in person.
- § 163-182.1B - 1B. Counting of provisional official ballots cast following completion of a reasonable impediment declaration when voting in person.
- § 163-182.2 - Initial counting of official ballots.
- § 163-182.3 - Responsibility of chief judge.
- § 163-182.4 - Jurisdiction for certain ballot items.
- § 163-182.5 - Canvassing votes.
- § 163-182.6 - Abstracts.
- § 163-182.7 - Ordering recounts.
- § 163-182.7A - 7A. Additional provisions for hand-to-eye recounts.
- § 163-182.8 - Determining result in case of a tie.
- § 163-182.9 - Filing an election protest.
- § 163-182.10 - Consideration of protest by county board of elections.
- § 163-182.11 - Appeal of a protest decision by the county board to the State Board of Elections.
- § 163-182.12 - Authority of State Board of Elections over protests.
- § 163-182.13 - New elections.
- § 163-182.13A - 13A. Contested elections for Council of State offices.
- § 163-182.14 - Appeal of a final decision to superior court; appeal to the General Assembly or a house thereof.
- § 163-182.15 - Certificate of nomination or election, or certificate of the results of a referendum.
- § 163-182.16 - Governor to issue commissions for certain offices.
- § 163-182.17 - Summary of officials' duties under this Article.
- § 163-183 through 163-186 - . Reserved for future codification purposes.