2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law.
Article 22 - Damages and Other Offenses to Land and Fixtures.
§ 14-159.3 - Trespass to land on motorized all-terrain vehicle.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 14-159.3 (2016)
(a) No person shall operate any motorized all-terrain vehicle:
(1) On any private property not owned by the operator, without the written consent of the owner; or
(2) Within the banks of any stream or waterway, but excluding a sound or the Atlantic Ocean, the adjacent lands of which are not owned by the operator, without the consent of the owner or outside the restrictions imposed by the owner.
(a1) A landowner who gives a person written consent to operate an all-terrain vehicle on his or her property owes the person the same duty of care that he or she owes a trespasser.
(b) A "motorized all-terrain vehicle", as used in this section, is a two or more wheeled vehicle designed for recreational off-road use.
(c) A violation of this section shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1997-456, s. 56.8; 1997-487, s. 1; 2014-103, s. 11(a); 2015-26, s. 2.1.)