2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 121 - Archives and History.
Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 121-12.1 - Grants-in-aid.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 121-12.1 (2016)
Under the concepts of reorganization of State government, responsibility for administering appropriations to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources for grants-in-aid to private nonprofit organizations in the areas of history, art, and culture is hereby assigned to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. It shall be the responsibility of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources to receive, analyze, and recommend to the Governor and the General Assembly the disposition of any request for funding received by it from or for any of these organizations, and to disburse under provisions of law any appropriations made to the Department for them. Appropriations to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources for grants-in-aid to assist in the restoration of historic sites owned by private nonprofit organizations shall in addition be expended only in accordance with G.S. 121-11, 121-12 and 143B-53.1. (1977, c. 802, s. 47; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, s. 40; c. 1014, s. 171(c); 2006-203, s. 65; 2015-241, s. 14.30(s).)