2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education.
Article 20 - Teachers.
§ 115C-296 - Board sets licensure requirements; reports; lateral entry and mentor programs.
(a) The State Board of Education shall have entire control of licensing all applicants for teaching positions in all public schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all licenses and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of license which it authorizes.
The State Board of Education shall require an applicant for an initial bachelors degree license or graduate degree license to demonstrate the applicant's academic and professional preparation by achieving a prescribed minimum score on a standard examination appropriate and adequate for that purpose. Elementary education (K-6) and special education general curriculum teachers shall also achieve a prescribed minimum score on subtests or standard examinations specific to teaching reading and mathematics. The State Board of Education shall permit an applicant to fulfill any such testing requirement before or during the applicant's second year of teaching provided the applicant took the examination at least once during the first year of teaching. The State Board of Education shall make any required standard initial licensure exam rigorous and raise the prescribed minimum score as necessary to ensure that each applicant has received high-quality academic and professional preparation to teach effectively.
(a1) The State Board shall adopt policies that establish the minimum scores for any required standard examinations and other measures necessary to assess the qualifications of professional personnel as required under subsection (a) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, the State Board shall not be subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. At least 30 days prior to changing any policy adopted under this subsection, the State Board shall provide written notice to all North Carolina schools of education and to all local boards of education. The written notice shall include the proposed revised policy.
(a2) The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of fees for teacher licensure and administrative changes. The fees established under this subsection shall not exceed the actual cost of providing the service. The schedule may include fees for any of the following services:
(1) Application for demographic or administrative changes to a license.
(2) Application for a duplicate license or for copies of documents in the licensure files.
(3) Application for a renewal, extension, addition, upgrade, reinstatement, and variation to a license.
(4) Initial application for a New, In-State Approved Program Graduate.
(5) Initial application for an Out-of-State license.
(6) All other applications.
An applicant must pay any nonrefundable service fees at the time an application is submitted.
(a3) The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 15 in any year that the amount of fees in the fee schedule established under subsection (a2) of this section has been modified during the previous 12 months. The report shall include the number of personnel paid from licensure receipts, any change in personnel paid from receipts, other related costs covered by the receipts, and the estimated unexpended receipts as of June 30 of the year reported.
(b) (Applicable until the 2017-2018 school year) The State Board of Education, as lead agency in coordination and cooperation with the University Board of Governors, the State Board of Community Colleges and such other public and private agencies as are necessary, shall continue to refine the several licensure requirements, as follows:
(1) Licensure standards.
a. The licensure program shall provide for initial licensure after completion of preservice training, continuing licensure after three years of teaching experience, and license renewal every five years thereafter, until the retirement of the teacher. The last license renewal received prior to retirement shall remain in effect for five years after retirement. The licensure program shall also provide for licensure based on teaching experience as follows:
1. Continuing licensure of a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C-325(6) who has (i) 30 or more years of teaching experience in North Carolina upon the date of retirement of the teacher and (ii) served as a substitute teacher at least once every three years since retirement.
2. Lifetime licensure after 50 years of teaching.
b. The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, shall evaluate and develop enhanced requirements for continuing licensure. The new requirements shall reflect more rigorous standards for continuing licensure and shall be aligned with high-quality professional development programs that reflect State priorities for improving student achievement. Standards for continuing licensure shall include the following:
1. For all teachers, at least eight continuing education credits with at least three credits required in a teacher's academic subject area.
2. For elementary and middle school teachers, at least three continuing education credits related to literacy. Literacy renewal credits shall include evidence-based assessment, diagnosis, and intervention strategies for students not demonstrating reading proficiency. Oral language, phonemic and phonological awareness, phonics, vocabulary, fluency, and comprehension shall be addressed in literacy-related activities leading to license renewal for elementary school teachers.
* * *