2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
§ 105-164.4H - 4H. Real property contract.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4H (2016)
105-164.4H. Real property contract.
* * *
subject to the tax imposed by this Article.
(2) Acting as a retailer. - A retailer-contractor is acting as a retailer when it makes a sale at retail.
(b1) Joint and Several Liability. - If a retailer-contractor subcontracts any part of the real property contract, tax is payable by the subcontractor on the subcontractor's purchase of the tangible personal property or digital property that is installed or applied to real property or a service used to fulfill the contract. The retailer-contractor, the subcontractor, the owner of the real property, and the lessee of the real property, are jointly and severally liable for the tax. The liability of a retailer-contractor, a subcontractor, an owner, or lessee who did not purchase the property or service is satisfied by receipt of an affidavit from the purchaser certifying that the tax has been paid.
(c) Erroneous Collection if Separately Stated. - An invoice or other documentation issued to a person by a real property contractor shall not separately state any amount for tax for a real property contract. Any amount for tax separately stated on an invoice or other documentation given to a person by a real property contractor is an erroneous collection and must be remitted to the Secretary.
(d) Mixed Transaction Contract. - A contract that includes both a real property contract for a capital improvement and repair, maintenance, and installation services is taxable as follows:
(1) If the price of the taxable repair, maintenance, and installation services included in the contract does not exceed ten percent (10%) of the contract price, then the repair, maintenance, and installation services portion of the contract, and the tangible personal property, digital property, or service used to perform that service, are taxable as a real property contract in accordance with this section.
(2) If the price of the taxable repair, maintenance, and installation services included in the contract is equal to or greater than ten percent (10%) of the contract price, then sales and use tax applies to the taxable repair, maintenance, and installation services portion of the contract. The person must determine an allocated price for each taxable repair, maintenance, and installation service in the contract based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business records kept in the ordinary course of business. Any purchase of tangible personal property, digital property, or services to fulfill the real property contract are taxed in accordance with this section.
(e) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
* * *