2016 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
§ 105-164.4H - 4H. Real property contract.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4H (2016)
105-164.4H. Real property contract.
(a) Applicability. - A real property contractor is the consumer of the tangible personal property, digital property, or service that the real property contractor purchases, installs, or applies for others to fulfill a real property contract and that becomes part of real property or used to fulfill the contract. A retailer engaged in business in the State shall collect tax on the sales price of the tangible personal property, digital property, or service sold at retail to a real property contractor unless a statutory exemption in G.S. 105-164.13 or G.S. 105-164.13E applies. Where a real property contractor purchases tangible personal property or digital property for storage, use, or consumption in this State, or a service sourced to this State, and the tax due is not paid at the time of purchase, the provisions of G.S. 105-164.6 apply except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Retailer-Contractor. - This section applies to a retailer-contractor as follows:
(1) Acting as a real property contractor. - A retailer-contractor acts as a real property contractor when it contracts to perform a real property contract. A retailer-contractor that purchases tangible personal property or digital property to be installed or applied to real property or a service to fulfill the contract may purchase those items exempt from tax under a certificate of exemption pursuant to G.S. 105-164.28 provided the retailer-contractor also purchases inventory items or services from the seller for resale. When the property is withdrawn from inventory and installed or applied to real property, or when the service is deemed used, use tax must be accrued and paid on the retailer-contractor's purchase price of the property. Property that the retailer-contractor withdraws from inventory for use that does not become part of real property is also subject to the tax imposed by this Article.
(2) Acting as a retailer. - A retailer-contractor is acting as a retailer when it makes a sale at retail.
(b1) Joint and Several Liability. - If a retailer-contractor subcontracts any part of the real property contract, tax is payable by the subcontractor on the subcontractor's purchase of the tangible personal property or digital property that is installed or applied to real property or a service used to fulfill the contract. The retailer-contractor, the subcontractor, the owner of the real property, and the lessee of the real property, are jointly and severally liable for the tax. The liability of a retailer-contractor, a subcontractor, an owner, or lessee who did not purchase the property or service is satisfied by receipt of an affidavit from the purchaser certifying that the tax has been paid.
* * *