2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act.
Article 45 - Fair Treatment for Certain Victims and Witnesses.
§ 15A-824 - Definitions.
NC Gen Stat § 15A-824 (2015) What's This?
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Crime" means a felony or serious misdemeanor as determined in the sole discretion of the district attorney, except those included in Article 46 of this Chapter, or any act committed by a juvenile that, if committed by a competent adult, would constitute a felony or serious misdemeanor.
(2) "Family member" means a spouse, child, parent or legal guardian, or the closest living relative.
(3) "Victim" means a person against whom there is probable cause to believe a crime has been committed.
(4) "Witness" means a person who has been or is expected to be summoned to testify for the prosecution in a criminal action concerning a felony, or who by reason of having relevant information is subject to being called or is likely to be called as a witness for the prosecution in such an action, whether or not an action or proceeding has been commenced. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 998, s. 1; 1989, c. 596, s. 1; 1998-212, s. 19.4(a), (b).)