2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 153A - Counties.
Article 18 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
§ 153A-332 - Ordinance to contain procedure for plat approval; approval prerequisite to plat recordation; statement by owner.
NC Gen Stat § 153A-332 (2015) What's This?
A subdivision ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part shall contain provisions setting forth the procedures to be followed in granting or denying approval of a subdivision plat before its registration.
The ordinance shall provide that the following agencies be given an opportunity to make recommendations concerning an individual subdivision plat before the plat is approved:
(1) The district highway engineer as to proposed State streets, State highways, and related drainage systems;
(2) The county health director or local public utility, as appropriate, as to proposed water or sewerage systems;
(3) Any other agency or official designated by the board of commissioners.
The ordinance may provide that final decisions on preliminary plats and final plats are to be made by:
(1) The board of commissioners,
(2) The board of commissioners on recommendation of a designated body, or
(3) A designated planning board, technical review committee, or other designated body or staff person.
From the effective date of a subdivision ordinance that is adopted by the county, no subdivision plat of land within the county's jurisdiction may be filed or recorded until it has been submitted to and approved by the appropriate board or agency, as specified in the subdivision ordinance, and until this approval is entered in writing on the face of the plat by an authorized representative of the county. The Review Officer, pursuant to G.S. 47-30.2, shall not certify a plat of a subdivision of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of the county that has not been approved in accordance with these provisions, and the clerk of superior court may not order or direct the recording of a plat if the recording would be in conflict with this section. (1959, c. 1007; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1997-309, s. 6; 2005-418, s. 3(b).)