2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
Article 5A - Committee Activity.
§ 120-19.4A - 4A. Requests to State Bureau of Investigation for background investigation of a person who must be confirmed by legislative action.
NC Gen Stat § 120-19.4A (2015) What's This?
120-19.4A. Requests to State Bureau of Investigation for background investigation of a person who must be confirmed by legislative action.
The President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House may request that the State Bureau of Investigation perform a background investigation on a person who must be appointed or confirmed by the General Assembly, the Senate, or the House of Representatives. The person being investigated shall be given written notice by regular mail at least 10 days prior to the date that the State Bureau of Investigation is requested to perform the background investigation by the presiding officer of the body from which the request originated. There is a rebuttable presumption that the person being investigated received the notice if the presiding officer has a copy of the notice. The State Bureau of Investigation shall perform the requested background investigation and shall provide the information, including criminal records, to the presiding officer of the body from which the request originated. A copy of the information also shall be provided to the person being investigated. The term "background investigation" shall be limited to an investigation of a person's criminal record, educational background, employment record, records concerning the listing and payment of taxes, and credit record, and to a requirement that the person provide the information contained in the statements of economic interest required to be filed by persons subject to Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. (1987, c. 867, s. 2; 2008-213, s. 89.)