2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
Article 1A - Legislative Retirement System.
§ 120-4.25 - 25. Return of accumulated contributions.
NC Gen Stat § 120-4.25 (2015) What's This?
120-4.25. Return of accumulated contributions.
If a member ceases to be a member of the General Assembly except by death or retirement, he shall, upon submission of an application, be paid not earlier than 60 days following the date of termination of service the sum of his accumulated contributions provided he has not in the meantime returned to service. Upon payment of this sum his membership in the System ceases. If he becomes a member afterwards, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered except as provided in G.S. 120-4.14 and the payment shall be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable under this Article. Upon receipt of proof satisfactory to the Board of Trustees of the death, prior to retirement, of a member or former member, there shall be paid to the person or persons he nominated by electronic submission prior to completing 10 years of service in a form approved by the Board of Trustees or by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if the person or persons are living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's legal representatives, the amount of his accumulated contributions at the time of his death, unless the beneficiary elects to receive the alternate benefit under the provisions of G.S. 120-4.28. (1983, c. 761, s. 238; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 197; 1987, c. 738, s. 31(e); 1993, c. 531, s. 1; 2009-66, s. 11(k); 2014-88, s. 2(c).)