2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
Article 17 - Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
§ 120-132 - Testimony by legislative employees.
NC Gen Stat § 120-132 (2015) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no present or former legislative employee may disclose any information that the individual, while employed or retained by the State, may have acquired:
(1) In a standing, select, or conference committee or subcommittee of either house of the General Assembly or a legislative commission;
(2) On the floor of either house of the General Assembly, in any office of a legislator, or at any other location of the State legislative buildings and grounds as defined in G.S. 120-32.1(d);
(3) As a result of communications that are confidential under G.S. 120-130 and G.S. 120-131.
(b) A present or former legislative employee may disclose information acquired under subsection (a) of this section that would be reflected in the official public record or was otherwise publicly disseminated.
(c) Subject to G.S. 120-9, G.S. 120-133, and the common law of legislative privilege and legislative immunity, the presiding judge may compel disclosure of information acquired under subsection (a) of this section if in the judge's opinion, the disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. (1983, c. 900, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1038, s. 5; 2010-169, s. 24(b).)