2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
Article 12L - Revenue Laws Study Committee.
§ 120-70.106 - 106. Purpose and powers of Committee.
NC Gen Stat § 120-70.106 (2015) What's This?
120-70.106. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Revenue Laws Study Committee may:
(1) Study the revenue laws of North Carolina and the administration of those laws.
(2) Review the State's revenue laws to determine which laws need clarification, technical amendment, repeal, or other change to make the laws concise, intelligible, easy to administer, and equitable.
(3) Call upon the Department of Revenue to cooperate with it in the study of the revenue laws.
(4) Report to the General Assembly at the beginning of each regular session concerning its determinations of needed changes in the State's revenue laws.
These powers, which are enumerated by way of illustration, shall be liberally construed to provide for the maximum review by the Committee of all revenue law matters in this State.
(b) The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee. When a recommendation of the Committee, if enacted, would result in an increase or decrease in State revenues, the report of the Committee must include an estimate of the amount of the increase or decrease.
(c) The Revenue Laws Study Committee must review the effect Article 42 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes, as enacted by S.L. 2006-151, has on the issues listed in this section to determine if any changes to the law are needed:
(1) Competition in video programming services.
(2) The number of cable service subscribers, the price of cable service by service tier, and the technology used to deliver the service.
(3) The deployment of broadband in the State.
The Committee must review the impact of this Article on these issues every two years and report its findings to the North Carolina General Assembly. The Committee must make its first report to the 2008 Session of the North Carolina General Assembly. (1997-483, s. 14.1; 2006-151, s. 21.)