2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
Article 12E - Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee.
§ 120-70.51 - 51. Purpose and powers of Committee.
NC Gen Stat § 120-70.51 (2015) What's This?
120-70.51. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee may:
(1) Review reports prepared by the Department of Transportation or any other agency of State government related, in any manner, to transportation, when those reports are required by any law.
(2) Monitor the funds deposited in and expenditures from the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, the Highway Fund, the General Fund, or any other fund when those expenditures are related, in any manner, to transportation.
(3) Determine whether funds related, in any manner, to transportation are being spent in accordance with law.
(4) Determine whether any revisions are needed in the funding for a program for which funds in the Trust Fund, the Highway Fund, the General Fund, or any other fund when those expenditures are related, in any manner, to transportation may be used, including revisions needed to meet any statutory timetable or program.
(4a) Examine the importance of railroads and railroad infrastructure improvements to economic development in North Carolina, including improvements to short-line railroads.
(4b) Study issues important to the future of passenger and freight rail service in North Carolina.
(4c) Determine methods to expedite property disputes between railroads and private landowners.
(4d) Study all aspects of the operation, structure, management, and long-range plans of the North Carolina Railroad.
(5) Report to the General Assembly at the beginning of each regular session concerning its determinations of needed changes in the funding or operation of programs related, in any manner, to transportation.
(b) The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee. (1989, c. 692, s. 1.2; 1993, c. 321, s. 169.2(b); 2011-291, s. 1.7(d).)