2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
Article 1 - Apportionment of Members; Compensation and Allowances.
§ 120-2.4 - 4. Opportunity for General Assembly to remedy defects.
NC Gen Stat § 120-2.4 (2015) What's This?
120-2.4. Opportunity for General Assembly to remedy defects.
If the General Assembly enacts a plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts, in no event may a court impose its own substitute plan unless the court first gives the General Assembly a period of time to remedy any defects identified by the court in its findings of fact and conclusions of law. That period of time shall not be less than two weeks. In the event the General Assembly does not act to remedy any identified defects to its plan within that period of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan for use in the next general election only, but that interim districting plan may differ from the districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to remedy any defects identified by the court. (2003-434, 1st Ex. Sess., s. 9.)