2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105-130.3C - 3C. Rate reduction trigger.
NC Gen Stat § 105-130.3C (2015) What's This?
105-130.3C. Rate reduction trigger.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2016) Trigger. - If the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014-2015 or fiscal year 2015-2016 exceeds the targeted amount for that fiscal year, the rate of tax set in G.S. 105-130.3 may be decreased in accordance with this section effective for the taxable year that begins on the following January 1. The Secretary must notify taxpayers if the rate decreases under this section. The rate is decreased by one percent (1%) if net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2014-2015 exceed the targeted amount of twenty billion two hundred million dollars ($20,200,000,000). The rate is decreased by one percent (1%) if net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2015-2016 exceed the targeted amount of twenty billion nine hundred seventy-five million dollars ($20,975,000,000). Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the rate of tax set in G.S. 105-130.3 is the rate determined in accordance with this section.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016) Trigger. - When the amount of net General Fund tax collected in a fiscal year exceeds twenty billion nine hundred seventy-five million dollars ($20,975,000,000), the rate of tax set in G.S. 105-130.3 must be decreased to three percent (3%) effective for the taxable year that begins on the following January 1. The Secretary must notify taxpayers if the rate decreases under this section.
(b) Tax Collections. - For purposes of this section, the amount of net General Fund tax collected for a fiscal year is the amount of net revenue as reported by the Department of Revenue's June Statement of Collection as "Total General Fund Revenue" for the 12-month period that ended the previous June 30, modified as follows:
(1) Less any large one-time, nonrecurring revenue as reported to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by the Department and verified by the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.
(2) Adjusted by any changes in net collections resulting from the suspension or termination of transfers out of General Fund tax collections. (2013-316, s. 2.2(b); 2014-100, s. 37.1(a); 2015-241, s. 32.13(b); 2015-268, s. 10.1(f).)