2014 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 166A - North Carolina Emergency Management Act.
Article 1 - North Carolina Emergency Management Act.
§ 166A-19.20 - 20. Gubernatorial or legislative declaration of state of emergency.
NC Gen Stat § 166A-19.20 (2014) What's This?
166A-19.20. Gubernatorial or legislative declaration of state of emergency.
(a) Declaration. - A state of emergency may be declared by the Governor or by a resolution of the General Assembly, if either of these finds that an emergency exists.
(b) Emergency Area. - An executive order or resolution declaring a state of emergency shall include a definition of the area constituting the emergency area.
(c) Expiration of States of Emergency. - A state of emergency declared pursuant to this section shall expire when it is rescinded by the authority that issued it.
(d) Exercise of Powers Not Contingent on Declaration of Disaster Type. - Once a state of emergency has been declared pursuant to this section, the fact that a declaration of disaster type has not been issued shall not preclude the exercise of powers otherwise conferred during a state of emergency. (1951, c. 1016, s. 4; 1955, c. 387, s. 4; 1959, c. 284, s. 2; c. 337, s. 4; 1975, c. 734, ss. 11, 14; 1977, c. 848, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1310, s. 2; 1993, c. 321, s. 181(a); 1995, c. 509, s. 125; 2001-214, s. 3; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g); 2011-183, s. 127(c); 2012-12, s. 1(b).)