2014 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 131E - Health Care Facilities and Services.
Article 11B - Transparency in Health Care Costs.
§ 131E-214.13 - 13. Disclosure of prices for most frequently reported DRGs, CPTs, and HCPCSs.
NC Gen Stat § 131E-214.13 (2014) What's This?
131E-214.13. Disclosure of prices for most frequently reported DRGs, CPTs, and HCPCSs.
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Ambulatory surgical facility. - A facility licensed under Part 4 of Article 6 of this Chapter.
(2) Commission. - The North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(3) Health insurer. - An entity that writes a health benefit plan and is one of the following:
a. An insurance company under Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
b. A service corporation under Article 65 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
c. A health maintenance organization under Article 67 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.
d. A third-party administrator of one or more group health plans, as defined in section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1167(1)).
(4) Hospital. - A medical care facility licensed under Article 5 of this Chapter or under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(5) Public or private third party. - Includes the State, the federal government, employers, health insurers, third-party administrators, and managed care organizations.
(b) Beginning with the quarter ending June 30, 2014, and quarterly thereafter, each hospital shall provide to the Department of Health and Human Services, utilizing electronic health records software, the following information about the 100 most frequently reported admissions by DRG for inpatients as established by the Department:
(1) The amount that will be charged to a patient for each DRG if all charges are paid in full without a public or private third party paying for any portion of the charges.
(2) The average negotiated settlement on the amount that will be charged to a patient required to be provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) The amount of Medicaid reimbursement for each DRG, including claims and pro rata supplemental payments.
(4) The amount of Medicare reimbursement for each DRG.
(5) For each of the five largest health insurers providing payment to the hospital on behalf of insureds and teachers and State employees, the range and the average of the amount of payment made for each DRG. Prior to providing this information to the Department, each hospital shall redact the names of the health insurers and any other information that would otherwise identify the health insurers.
A hospital shall not be required to report the information required by this subsection for any of the 100 most frequently reported admissions where the reporting of that information reasonably could lead to the identification of the person or persons admitted to the hospital in violation of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) or other federal law.
* * *