2013 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns.
Article 4A - Extension of Corporate Limits.
Section 160A-58.9A - 9A. Effective date of certain annexation ordinances adopted under Article 4A of Chapter 160A.
NC Gen Stat § 160A-58.9A (2013) What's This?
160A-58.9A. Effective date of certain annexation ordinances adopted under Article 4A of Chapter 160A.
(a) No annexation ordinance adopted under Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes may become effective during the period beginning November 1, 1989, and ending January 1, 1990. If because of the operation of G.S. 160A-37.1(h), G.S. 160A-37.3(g), G.S. 160A-38, G.S. 160A-58.57(h), G.S. 160A-58.59(g), G.S. 160A-50, the order of any court, or the operation of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, an annexation ordinance is to become effective during the period beginning November 1, 1989, and ending January 1, 1990, it shall instead become effective on a date during the period beginning January 2, 1990, and ending December 31, 1990, set by ordinance of the governing board of the city.
(b) If the final date upon which an annexation ordinance adopted under Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, may be made effective occurs during the period beginning November 1, 1989, and ending January 1, 1990, the effective date of the annexation may be set in the annexation ordinance as any date during the period beginning January 2, 1990, and ending December 31, 1990, in addition to any date permitted by law before November 1, 1989.
(c) This section applies to territory located in counties with a population of 55,000 or over, according to the 1980 decennial federal census, and to territory located in all other counties subject to Article 12A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, pursuant to G.S. 163-132.6. (1987, c. 715, s. 3; 1989, c. 440, s. 6.)