2013 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 160A - Cities and Towns.
Article 13 - Law Enforcement.
Section 160A-284 - Oath of office; holding other offices.
NC Gen Stat § 160A-284 (2013) What's This?
160A-284. Oath of office; holding other offices.
Each person appointed or employed as chief of police, policeman, or auxiliary policeman shall take and subscribe before some person authorized by law to administer oaths the oath of office required by Article VI, Sec. 7, of the Constitution. The oath shall be filed with the city clerk. The offices of policeman, chief of police, and auxiliary policeman are hereby declared to be offices that may be held concurrently with any other appointive office pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9, of the Constitution. The office of auxiliary policeman is hereby declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with any elective office pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9, of the Constitution. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; c. 896, s. 4; 1975, c. 664, s. 10.)