2013 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 15A - Criminal Procedure Act.
Article 5 - Expunction of Records.
Section 15A-150 - Notification requirements.
NC Gen Stat § 15A-150 (2013) What's This?
15A-150. Notification requirements.
(a) Notification to AOC. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:
(1) Persons granted an expunction under this Article.
(2) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14-50.29.
(3) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90-96 or G.S. 90-113.14.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2010-174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.
(5) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14-204.
(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. - The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection. An agency receiving an order under this subsection shall expunge from its records all entries made as a result of the charge or conviction ordered expunged, except as provided in G.S. 15A-151.
(1) The sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency.
(2) When applicable, the Division of Motor Vehicles and the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.
(3) Any State or local agency identified by the petition as bearing record of the offense that has been expunged.
(c) Notification to SBI and FBI. - An arresting agency that receives a certified copy of an order under this section shall forward a copy of the order with the form supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation. The State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(d) Notification to Private Entities. - A State agency that receives a certified copy of an order under this section shall notify any private entity with which it has a licensing agreement for bulk extracts of data from the agency criminal record database to delete the record in question. The private entity shall notify any other entity to which it subsequently provides in a bulk extract data from the agency criminal database to delete the record in question from its database. (2009-510, s. 1; 2010-174, s. 7; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2013-368, s. 12.)