2013 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 153A - Counties.
Article 18 - Planning and Regulation of Development.
Section 153A-335 - "Subdivision" defined.
NC Gen Stat § 153A-335 (2013) What's This?
153A-335. "Subdivision" defined.
(a) For purposes of this Part, "subdivision" means all divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions when any one or more of those divisions are created for the purpose of sale or building development (whether immediate or future) and includes all division of land involving the dedication of a new street or a change in existing streets; however, the following is not included within this definition and is not subject to any regulations enacted pursuant to this Part:
(1) The combination or recombination of portions of previously subdivided and recorded lots if the total number of lots is not increased and the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the county as shown in its subdivision regulations.
(2) The division of land into parcels greater than 10 acres if no street right-of-way dedication is involved.
(3) The public acquisition by purchase of strips of land for widening or opening streets or for public transportation system corridors.
(4) The division of a tract in single ownership the entire area of which is no greater than two acres into not more than three lots, if no street right-of-way dedication is involved and if the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the county as shown by its subdivision regulations.
(b) A county may provide for expedited review of specified classes of subdivisions. (1959, c. 1007; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1979, c. 611, s. 2; 2003-284, s. 29.23(b); 2005-426, s. 4(b).)