2013 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 4 - Income Tax.
Section 105-159.2 - 2: Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 21.1(c), and Session Laws 2013-381, s. 38.1(f). For effective date of repeal, see editor's note.
NC Gen Stat § 105-159.2 (2013) What's This?
105-159.2. (See Editor's note for repeal) Designation of tax to North Carolina Public Campaign Fund.
(a) Allocation to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. - To ensure the financial viability of the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established in Article 22D of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, the Department must allocate to that Fund three dollars ($3.00) from the income taxes paid each year by each individual with an income tax liability of at least that amount, if the individual agrees. A taxpayer must be given the opportunity to indicate an agreement or objection to that allocation in the manner described in subsection (b) of this section. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, each individual must have the option of agreeing or objecting to the allocation. The amounts allocated under this subsection to the Fund must be credited to it on a monthly basis.
(b) Returns. - Individual income tax returns must give an individual an opportunity to agree to the allocation of three dollars ($3.00) of the individual's tax liability to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. The Department must make it clear to the taxpayer that the dollars will support a nonpartisan court system, that the dollars will go to the Fund if the taxpayer marks an agreement, and that allocation of the dollars neither increases nor decreases the individual's tax liability. The following statement must be used to meet this requirement: "Mark 'Yes' if you want to designate $3 of taxes to this special Fund for voter education materials and for candidates who accept spending limits. Marking 'Yes' does not change your tax or refund." The Department must consult with the State Board of Elections to ensure that the information given to taxpayers complies with the intent of this section.
The Department must inform the entities it approves to reproduce the return that they must comply with the requirements of this section and that a return may not reflect an agreement or objection unless the individual completing the return decided to agree or object after being presented with the statement required by subsection (b) of this section and, as available background information or instructions, the information required by subsection (c) of this section. No software package used in preparing North Carolina income tax returns may default to an agreement or objection. A paid preparer of tax returns may not mark an agreement or objection for a taxpayer without the taxpayer's consent.
(c) Instructions. - The instruction for individual income tax returns must include the following explanatory statement: "The N.C. Public Campaign Fund provides an alternative source of campaign money to qualified candidates who accept strict campaign spending and fund-raising limits. The Fund also helps finance a Voter Guide with educational materials about voter registration, the role of the appellate courts, and the candidates seeking election as appellate judges in North Carolina. Three dollars from the taxes you pay will go to the Fund if you mark an agreement. Regardless of what choice you make, your tax will not increase, nor will any refund be reduced." (2002-158, s. 4; 2005-276, s. 23A.1(d); 2006-192, s. 18; 2013-360, s. 21.1(c); 2013-381, s. 38.1(f).)