2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 7B - Juvenile Code.
Article 9 - Dispositions.
Section 7B-906 - Review of custody order.
NC Gen Stat § 7B-906 (2012) What's This?
7B-906. Review of custody order.
(a) In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter. The director of social services shall make a timely request to the clerk to calendar each review at a session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters. The clerk shall give 15 days' notice of the review and its purpose to the parent, the juvenile, if 12 years of age or more, the guardian, the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency the court may specify, indicating the court's impending review. The department of social services shall either provide to the clerk the name and address of the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child for notice under this subsection or file written documentation with the clerk that the child's current care provider was sent notice of hearing. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to make the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent a party to the proceeding solely based on receiving notice and the right to be heard.
* * *
(7) If the juvenile is 16 or 17 years of age, a report on an independent living assessment of the juvenile and, if appropriate, an independent living plan developed for the juvenile.
(8) When and if termination of parental rights should be considered.
(9) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
(d) The court, after making findings of fact, may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 or may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may enter an order continuing the placement under review or providing for a different placement as is deemed to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The order must be reduced to writing, signed, and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection.
If at any time custody is restored to a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.
(e) Reserved.
* * *