2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 7B - Juvenile Code.
Article 9 - Dispositions.
Section 7B-906 - Review of custody order.
NC Gen Stat § 7B-906 (2012) What's This?
7B-906. Review of custody order.
* * *
address of the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child for notice under this subsection or file written documentation with the clerk that the child's current care provider was sent notice of hearing. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to make the foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent a party to the proceeding solely based on receiving notice and the right to be heard.
(b) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the court may waive the holding of review hearings required by subsection (a) of this section, may require written reports to the court by the agency or person holding custody in lieu of review hearings, or order that review hearings be held less often than every six months, if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that:
(1) The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year;
(2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile's best interests;
(3) Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months;
(4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion; and
(5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent caretaker or guardian of the person.
The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the review. However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b).
(c) At every review hearing, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative, or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid in its review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.
In each case the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
(1) Services which have been offered to reunite the family, or whether efforts to reunite the family clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.
* * *