2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 7B - Juvenile Code.
Article 4 - Venue; Petitions.
Section 7B-404 - Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed.
NC Gen Stat § 7B-404 (2012) What's This?
7B-404. Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed.
(a) When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions as follows:
(1) When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, or
(2) When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging the obstruction of or interference with an assessment required by G.S. 7B-302.
(b) The authority of the magistrate under this section is limited to emergency situations when a petition is required in order to obtain a nonsecure custody order or an order under G.S. 7B-303. Any petition issued under this section shall be delivered to the clerk's office for processing as soon as that office is open for business. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1987, c. 409, s. 3; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 60; 2005-55, s. 10.)