2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 66 - Commerce and Business.
Article 13 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
Section 66-67.2 - Persons who sell used goods on consignment must keep certain records.
NC Gen Stat § 66-67.2 (2012) What's This?
66-67.2. Persons who sell used goods on consignment must keep certain records.
(a) A person who is engaged in the business of selling used tangible personal property on consignment must keep a record of each piece of property consigned to that person for sale. The record must contain all of the following information:
(1) A description of the property, including any model or serial number of the property.
(2) The name, residence address, telephone number, and drivers license number or other identifying number of the owner of the property.
(3) The date the property was consigned.
(4) The owner's stated value of the property.
(b) The consignee shall provide the owner with a copy of the record required by subsection (a) of this section.
(c) A person who fails to keep the records required by this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. A law enforcement agency may examine the records required to be kept under this section during business hours.
(d) This section does not apply to a motor vehicle.
(e) This section does not apply to any nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)). (1991, c. 536; 1993, c. 539, s. 516; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)