2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 114 - Department of Justice.
Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
- Section 114-12 - Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
- Section 114-12.1 - Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel.
* * *
- Section 114-19.3 - Criminal record checks of providers of treatment for or services to children, the elderly, mental health patients, the sick, and the disabled.
- Section 114-19.4 - Criminal record checks for foster care.
- Section 114-19.5 - Criminal record checks of child care providers.
- Section 114-19.6 - Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
- Section 114-19.7 - Criminal record checks required prior to placement for adoption of a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services.
- Section 114-19.8 - Criminal record checks of applicants for auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm license.
- Section 114-19.9 - Criminal record checks of McGruff House Program volunteers.
- Section 114-19.10 - Criminal record checks for adult care homes, nursing homes, home care agencies, and providers of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
- Section 114-19.11 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as registered nurses or licensed practical nurses.
- Section 114-19.11A - Criminal record checks of applicants for registration, certification, or licensure as a substance abuse professional.
- Section 114-19.11B - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as massage and bodywork therapists.
- Section 114-19.12 - Criminal history record checks of applicants to fire departments and emergency medical services.
- Section 114-19.13 - Criminal record checks of applicants for manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor licensure.
- Section 114-19.14 - Criminal record checks for municipalities and county governments.
- Section 114-19.15 - Criminal record checks of applicants for locksmith licensure or apprentice designation.
- Section 114-19.16 - Criminal record checks for the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director.
- Section 114-19.17 - Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license to conduct exploration, recovery, or salvage operations and archaeological investigations.
- Section 114-19.18 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure and licensees.
- Section 114-19.19 - Criminal record checks for the Judicial Department.
- Section 114-19.20 - Criminal record checks for the Office of Information Technology Services.
- Section 114-19.21 - Criminal record checks of EMS personnel.
- Section 114-19.22 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as chiropractic physicians.
- Section 114-19.23 - Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Public Instruction.
- Section 114-19.24 - Criminal record checks of applicants and of current employees who are involved in the manufacture or production of drivers licenses and identification cards.
- Section 114-19.25 - Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure as nursing home administrators.
- Section 114-19.26 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as professional counselors.
* * *