2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 114 - Department of Justice.
Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
- Section 114-12 - Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
- Section 114-12.1 - Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel.
* * *
- Section 114-19.10 - Criminal record checks for adult care homes, nursing homes, home care agencies, and providers of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
- Section 114-19.11 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as registered nurses or licensed practical nurses.
- Section 114-19.11A - Criminal record checks of applicants for registration, certification, or licensure as a substance abuse professional.
- Section 114-19.11B - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as massage and bodywork therapists.
- Section 114-19.12 - Criminal history record checks of applicants to fire departments and emergency medical services.
- Section 114-19.13 - Criminal record checks of applicants for manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor licensure.
- Section 114-19.14 - Criminal record checks for municipalities and county governments.
- Section 114-19.15 - Criminal record checks of applicants for locksmith licensure or apprentice designation.
- Section 114-19.16 - Criminal record checks for the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director.
- Section 114-19.17 - Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license to conduct exploration, recovery, or salvage operations and archaeological investigations.
- Section 114-19.18 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure and licensees.
- Section 114-19.19 - Criminal record checks for the Judicial Department.
- Section 114-19.20 - Criminal record checks for the Office of Information Technology Services.
- Section 114-19.21 - Criminal record checks of EMS personnel.
- Section 114-19.22 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as chiropractic physicians.
- Section 114-19.23 - Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Public Instruction.
- Section 114-19.24 - Criminal record checks of applicants and of current employees who are involved in the manufacture or production of drivers licenses and identification cards.
- Section 114-19.25 - Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure as nursing home administrators.
- Section 114-19.26 - Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as professional counselors.
- Section 114-19.27 - Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure as marriage and family therapists and marriage and family therapy associates.
- Section 114-19.28 - Criminal record checks of petitioners for restoration of firearms rights.
- Section 114-19.29 - Criminal record checks of applicants for certification by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as euthanasia technicians.
- Section 114-19.30 - Criminal history record checks of applicants or registrants for registration as real estate appraisal management companies.
- Section 114-19.31 - Criminal history record checks of applicants for a restoration of a revoked drivers license.
- Section 114-19.32 - Criminal history record checks of applicants for and current holders of certificate to transport household goods.
* * *