2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 Medicine and Allied Occupations.
Article 25 - Dietetics/Nutrition.
90-354. Appointments and removal of Board members, terms and compensation.
NC Gen Stat § 90-354 What's This?
(a) The members of the Board shall be appointed as follows:
(1) The Governor shall appoint the professional member described in G.S. 90‑353(a)(5) and the two public members described in G.S. 90‑353(a)(6);
(2) The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint the professional members described in G.S. 90‑353(a)(1) and G.S. 90‑353(a)(2) in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with a masters or higher degree in a nutrition‑related discipline; and
(3) The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint the professional members described in G.S. 90‑353(a)(3) and G.S. 90‑353(a)(4) in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with a masters or higher degree in a nutrition‑related discipline.
(b) Members of the Board shall take office on the first day of July immediately following the expired term of that office and shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
(c) No member shall serve on the Board for more than two consecutive terms.
(d) The Governor may remove members of the Board, after notice and opportunity for hearing, for:
(1) Incompetence;
(2) Neglect of duty;
(3) Unprofessional conduct;
(4) Conviction of any felony;
(5) Failure to meet the qualifications of this Article; or
(6) Committing any act prohibited by this Article.
(e) Any vacancy shall be filled by the appointing authority originally filling that position, except that any vacancy in appointments by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122.
(f) Members of the Board shall receive no compensation for their services, but shall be entitled to travel, per diem, and other expenses authorized by G.S. 93B‑5. (1991, c. 668, s. 1; 1995, c. 490, s. 16; 2001‑342, s. 1.)