2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 Medicine and Allied Occupations.
Article 18A - Psychology Practice Act.
90-270.18. Disposition and schedule of fees.
NC Gen Stat § 90-270.18 What's This?
(a) Except for fees paid directly to the vendor as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, all fees derived from the operation of this Article shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to the credit of a revolving fund for the use of the Board in carrying out its functions. All fees derived from the operation of this Article shall be nonrefundable.
(b) Fees for activities specified by this Article are as follows:
(1) Application fees for licensed psychologists and licensed psychological associates per G.S. 90‑270.11(a) and (b)(1), or G.S. 90‑270.13, shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(2) Fees for the national written examination shall be the cost of the examination as set by the vendor plus an additional fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). The Board may require applicants to pay the fee directly to the vendor.
(3) Fees for additional examinations shall be as prescribed by the Board.
(4) Fees for the renewal of licenses, per G.S. 90‑270.14(a)(1), shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per biennium. This fee may not be prorated.
(5) Late fees for license renewal, per G.S. 90‑270.14(a)(1), shall be twenty‑five dollars ($25.00).
(6) Fees for the reinstatement of a license, per G.S. 90‑270.15(f), shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(7) Fees for a duplicate license, per G.S. 90‑270.14(b), shall be twenty‑five dollars ($25.00).
(8) Fees for a temporary license, per G.S. 90‑270.5(f) and 90‑270.5(g), shall be thirty‑five dollars ($35.00).
(9) Application fees for a health services provider certificate, per G.S. 90‑270.20, shall be fifty dollars ($50.00).
(c) The Board may specify reasonable charges for duplication services, materials, and returned bank items in its rules. (1967, c. 910, s. 19; 1993, c. 257, s. 5; c. 375, s. 1; 2003‑368, s. 4.)