2011 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 Medicine and Allied Occupations.
Article 1 - Practice of Medicine.
90-2. Medical Board.
NC Gen Stat § 90-2 What's This?
(a) There is established the North Carolina Medical Board to regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North Carolina. The Board shall consist of 12 members.
(1) Seven of the members shall be duly licensed physicians recommended by the Review Panel and appointed by the Governor as set forth in G.S. 90‑3.
(2) The remaining five members shall all be appointed by the Governor as follows:
a. One shall be a duly licensed physician who is a doctor of osteopathy or a full‑time faculty member of one of the medical schools in North Carolina who utilizes integrative medicine in that person's clinical practice or a member of The Old North State Medical Society. This Board position shall not be subject to recommendations of the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90‑3.
b. Three shall be public members, and these Board positions shall not be subject to recommendations of the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90‑3. A public member shall not be a health care provider nor the spouse of a health care provider. For the purpose of Board membership, "health care provider" means any licensed health care professional, agent or employee of a health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession. For purposes of this section, a person enrolled in a program as preparation to be a licensed health care professional or an allied health professional shall be deemed a health care provider. For purposes of this section, any person with significant financial interest in a health service or profession is not a public member.
c. One shall be a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90‑18.1 or a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90‑18.2 as recommended by the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90‑3.
(a1) Each appointing and nominating authority shall endeavor to see, insofar as possible, that its appointees and nominees to the Board reflect the composition of the State with regard to gender, ethnic, racial, and age composition.
(b) No member shall serve more than two complete consecutive three‑year terms, except that each member shall serve until a successor is chosen and qualifies.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑366, s. 1, effective October 1, 2003.
(d) Any member of the Board may be removed from office by the Governor for good cause shown. Any vacancy in the physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner membership of the Board shall be filled for the period of the unexpired term by the Governor from a list submitted by the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90‑3 except as provided in G.S. 90‑2(a)(2)a. Any vacancy in the public membership of the Board shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired term.
(e) The North Carolina Medical Board shall have the power to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as any private person or corporation, subject only to approval of the Governor and the Council of State as to the acquisition, rental, encumbering, leasing, and sale of real property. Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board. (1858‑9, c. 258, ss. 3, 4; Code, s. 3123; Rev., s. 4492; C.S., s. 6606; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 44, s. 1; 1981, c. 573, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 787, s. 1; 1993, c. 241, s. 2; 1995, c. 94, s. 1; c. 405, s. 1; 1997‑511, s. 1; 2003‑366, s. 1; 2007‑346, s. 2.)